There are hardly any animals that are as visually arresting as the zebra when it comes to pure aesthetics. Although the okapi, numbut, and skunks all share the same bright color scheme, the zebra’s differing stripes distinguish it as a unique animal among the rest of the pack.
While certainly the zebra does much more than that, it is also much more than just a horse with stripes. Zebras exist in three varieties: the mountain zebra, the plains zebra, and the Grévy’s zebra.
table of contents
- 1 1.Their abilities as climbers are quite remarkable
- 2 2.There are three different zebra species that exist in the wild.
- 3 3.They are social animals, zebras are curious and playful by nature.
- 4 4.They have a variety of self-protection and survival instinct techniques.
- 5 5.They are listed as the most threatened species on the IUCN Red List.
- 6 6.Zebra species are a member of the equine and donkey family.
1.Their abilities as climbers are quite remarkable
Mountain zebras are found in rocky terrain at high altitudes, which is not surprising given their habitat preferences.
They are well-suited to their environment, as evidenced by their hard, pointed hooves, which enable them to scale mountains with ease.
Mountain zebras spend their days searching for food and water among mountains, using their climbing skills to navigate to heights with over 6,500 feet.
Afraid of being outpaced, plains zebras traverse an extremely broad range of diverse habitats, ranging from mountain ranges as high as 14,000 feet to the Serengeti’s open plains.
At altitudes below 2,000 feet, Grévy’s zebras are more likely to stay tighter to the farmland habitats that they prefer than at higher elevations.
2.There are three different zebra species that exist in the wild.
The three extant species of zebra can be found in a variety of geographic areas around Africa. There are the mountain zebra, the plain zebra and lastly the Grévy’s zebra.
The threatened, long-legged Grévy’s zebra is the largest of the three. Because of its distinctive stripes, which are as distinguishable from one another as human fingerprints, it is easily distinguished from other animals.
Compared to horses, Grevy’s are more tightly linked to wild asses than they are to horses, with the plains zebra being more strongly related to horses. Grevy zebras are also taller and have bigger ears than plain zebras, as well as stripes that are smaller than plain zebras. The Grévy’s zebra weighs between 770 to 994 pounds(350-450 kg).
Throughout East Africa, the Grevy’s lived in the semi-arid shrublands and plains of Djibouti, Ethiopia, Somalia, and Kenya, among other places.
However, due to rapid population declines, they are now only found in the Horn of Africa, primarily in southern Ethiopia and northern Kenya.
Their life span is between 12 to 13 years, and lastly their size is 50 to 60 inches. the plain zebras are a little smaller than other zebras, and they can weigh up to 850 pounds.
They have a geographical range that stretches from South Sudan and southern Ethiopia to northern South Africa.
The mountain zebra, the smallest of the zebra species, can weigh as much as 800 pounds and can be found in Angola, Namibia and South Africa.
More than half of zebras lead somewhat settled lives. When it comes to zebras, their social structures are known as harems. One male is accompanied by between one and six females and their young. They will remain together even in the event that their male dominance leaves or is attacked because the bonds between the females in the harem are extremely strong.
Mountain zebras have social structures involving groups of non-breeding males with large breeding herds.
Among the most important responsibilities of the strong male stallion is to start herd activities. Grévy’s zebras have a more informal social structure than most other zebras. The composition of the herd changes on a regular basis, sometimes even on a constant basis.
The relationship between a mare and her offspring is the most consistently stable of all of Grévy’s zebras’ relationships.
4.They have a variety of self-protection and survival instinct techniques.
Using their kicking, biting, and pushing abilities, zebras can guard their herd and territory from predators. They will exhibit similar aggressive behavior if another stallion tries to take over their herd or demonstrate dominance during mating.
When a zebra is threatened, its neighbors rally to its protection, forming a loop over it to avert off the predator. Zebras run because it is their most prevalent mode of self-preservation.
They can run 40 to 55 miles per hour, making them very capable of getting away from danger.
5.They are listed as the most threatened species on the IUCN Red List.
All three of the extant zebra species are listed as threatened on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. With fewer than 2,000 individuals left, the Grévy’s zebra is nearly extinct and the most vulnerable of the zebras.
It is also extremely important to ensure the preservation of the mountain and plains zebras. mountain zebras are vulnerable, with fewer than 35,000 individuals left in the wild; plains zebras are near threatened, with a decreasing population of between 150,000 and 250,000 individuals remaining.
Humans are the most serious threat to zebra populations, with poaching and habitat destruction being the primary causes of their dwindling numbers. Water scarcity and other adverse weather, genetic diversity loss caused by inbreeding due to the limited subgroup, and contest with livestock for nourishment are all threats to zebras’ survival.
6.Zebra species are a member of the equine and donkey family.
Horses and zebras are both members of the Equidae family, which includes horses and zebras, but they are not members of the same species. ZEBRAS, despite being members of the same family as horses, are not efficient to ride in the same way as horses, primarily due to their smaller size and a personality that is quite distinct from horses.